Sign Up for Updates

KidScreen Awards 2011 – Winners Announced image

KidScreen Awards 2011 – Winners Announced

February 18, 2011: In last night’s high-profile KidScreen Awards 2011 presentation event at KidScreen Summit in New York, the year’s best work in children’s television programming and broadcasting was singled out and celebrated by the global kids entertainment industry. 
Determined by two panels of highly respected professional judges, content awards in the Programming and Creative Talent categories were given to the following programs and companies:
PROGRAMMING—PRESCHOOL CATEGORY
Best Animated Series
Pink Panther & Pals
Rubicon Entertainment/MGM Television
Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series
Sesame Street
Sesame Workshop
Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Ble Mae Cyw?
Boomerang+/S4C
Best Companion Website
Driver Dan’s Story Train
Two Four 54/3 Line Media
PROGRAMMING—KIDS CATEGORY
Best Animated Series
Shaun the Sheep
Aardman Animations Ltd./CBBC
Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series
Horrible Histories
Lion Television/Citrus Television/CBBC
Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Totally Spies! The Movie
Marathon Media/Studio 37/Mikado
Best Companion Website
Phineas and Ferb
Disney Interactive Media Group
PROGRAMMING—TWEENS/TEENS CATEGORY
Best Animated Series
Total Drama World Tour
Fresh TV
Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series
The Next Star III
Tricon Films & Television
Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Aisling’s Summer Diary
CR Entertainment/BeActive Kids/RTE
Best Companion Website
Dance Academy
Werner Film Productions/ABC/ZDF
Best Animated Series
Kaeloo
Cube Creative Productions/Canal+
PROGRAMMING—FAMILY CATEGORY
Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series
My Place
Matchbox Pictures/ABC/ACTF
Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Vacation With Derek
Shaftesbury Films
CREATIVE TALENT
Best Design
Shaun the Sheep
Aardman Animations Ltd./CBBC
Best Acting
Horrible Histories
Lion Television/Citrus Television/CBBC
Best Writing
Horrible Histories
Lion Television/Citrus Television/CBBC
Best Animation
Shaun the Sheep
Aardman Animations Ltd./CBBC
Best Directing
Pink Panther & Pals
Rubicon Entertainment/MGM Television
Best Music
Pink Panther & Pals
Rubicon Entertainment/MGM Television
Best Voice Talent
Total Drama World Tour
Fresh TV
KidScreen was also privileged to work with the top-notch international research team at Nickelodeon Consumer Insights again this year on a special set of Viewers Choice KidScreen Awards. NCI’s network of focus groups spanning all four age categories in the US, the UK, France, Germany, Australia, Japan and Brazil looked at the shortlisted programs and voted for their overall favorites. Here are the results:
VIEWERS CHOICE CATEGORY
Best Preschool Program
Pink Panther & Pals
Rubicon Entertainment/MGM Television
Best Kids Program
Shaun the Sheep
Aardman Animations Ltd./CBBC
Best Tweens/Teens Program
Total Drama World Tour
FreshTV
Best Family Program
Harriet The Spy: Blog Wars
9 Story Entertainment Inc.
For the first time this year, the KidScreen Awards included a brand-new category designed to spotlight the best efforts made by broadcasters to forge stronger connections with kids and family audiences around the world. These winners were determined by a KidScreen readership-wide vote that took place in January.
BROADCASTING CATEGORIES
Channel of the Year
Nickelodeon
Best Channel Design
Cartoon Network
Best Channel Website
PBSKids.org
Best On-Air Host
Andrew W.K.
Cartoon Network
Best Integrated Promotion
Cartoon Network’s “Diary of a Wimpy Kid” promotion
Best Interstitial Campaign
ABC3’s “Meet the Hosts” launch
For more details about the KidScreen Awards, visit http://awards.kidscreen.com.
For further information please contact Blueprint PR:
Janet Balmforth, Tel: +44 (0) 7748 185656 janet@blueprintpr.co.uk
Aimee Norman, Tel: +44 (0) 7957 564050 aimee@blueprintpr.co.uk

become a member today

learn more

  • Copyright © 2022 Licensing International
  • Translation provided by Google Translate, please pardon any shortcomings

    int(273)